No. 82-1459.
[…] All filings are deemed effective upon receipt. The record shall contain a written transcript of the hearing only if preparation of a transcript is requested by the agency, a party, or the chief hearing examiner. The agency or party requesting a transcript shall bear the cost of preparation. When the chief hearing examiner requests preparation of the transcript, the agency shall bear the cost of preparation. Upon issuance of the hearing examiner's report, the official record shall be certified to the agency.
(Emphasis added.) In addition, Minn.Stat. § 14.61 provides:
In all contested cases the decision of the officials of the agency who are to render the final decision shall not be made until the report of the hearing examiner as required by sections 14.48 to 14.56, has been made available to parties to the proceeding for at least ten days and an opportunity has been afforded to each party adversely affected to file exceptions and present argument to a majority of the officials who are to render the decision.
(Emphasis added.) Thus, when the Saint Paul Legislative Code was amended in 1980 to explicitly incorporate Minn.Stat. § 340.135, that statute in turn incorporated sections of the Minnesota Administrative Procedure Act, which clearly contemplated the appointment of an impartial hearing examiner.