Hylton v. Towing
[…] He alleges that these false and misleading claims constitute deceptive acts or practices under the FTC Act. In Count Six, Plaintiff also alleges that Defendant has not relied on a reasonable basis to support its allegations about the amount of the consumer debt which is a violation of section 5(a) of the FTC Act. (FAC ¶¶ 65-67.)

Section 5(a) of the Federal Trade Commission Act, 15 U.S.C. § 45(a), concerns the unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts in or affecting commerce. 15 U.S.C. § 45(a). It states, "[w]henever the commission shall have reason to believe that any such . . . corporation has been or is using any unfair method of competition or unfair or deceptive acts or practice in or affecting commerce, . . . it shall issue and serve upon such . . . corporation a complaint stating its charges in that respect . . . ." 15 U.S.C. § 45(b). The Ninth Circuit has held that the Federal Trade Commission has the sole initial remedial power in enforcing provisions of the FTC Act. Dreisbach v. Murphy, 658 F.2d 720, 730 (9th Cir. 1981) (citing Carlson v. Coca-Cola Co., 483 F.2d 279, 280 (9th Cir. 1973)).