Hwangbo v. Kimganae, Inc.
[…] Plaintiffs also seek summary judgment as to Counts Five, Nine, and Ten for unlawful deductions against Plaintiffs' wages and conversion of Plaintiffs' gratuities. See, Pls.' Mem. at 12-14. The NYLL provides strict standards that an employer must abide by regarding employees' wages and gratuities. Specifically, the NYLL provides that “[n]o employer shall make any deduction from the wages of an employee, except deductions which: (a) are made in accordance with the provisions of any law or any rule or regulation issued by any governmental agency....” NYLL § 193(1)(a). The statute also prohibits an employer from making “any charge against wages, or requiring] an employee to make any payment by separate transaction unless such charge or payment is permitted as a deduction from wages under the provisions of subdivision one of this section...” Id. § 193(3).

Counts Five and Nine fall within the purview of NYLL § 196-d.