Appeal No. 01-A-01-9601-CH-00023.
[…] Jackson, 774 S.W.2d 928, 930 (Tenn. 1989).
Taxpayers have the burden of demonstrating that they are entitled to a tax exemption. Tibbals Flooring Co. v. Huddleston, 891 S.W.2d 196, 198 (Tenn. 1994); American Cyanamid Co. v. Huddleston, 908 S.W.2d 396, 400 (Tenn.Ct.App. 1995). This burden has been characterized as "heavy and exacting." Pan Am World Servs., Inc. v. Jackson, 754 S.W.2d 53, 55 (Tenn. 1988); Rogers Group, Inc. v. Huddleston, 900 S.W.2d 34, 36 (Tenn.Ct.App. 1995). Thus, in order for Mr. Hutton to be entitled to an exemption from the use tax under Tenn. Code Ann. § 67-6-510, he must demonstrate that his purchase of the Cessna Citation involved a "trade" or "series of trades" in which "used articles are taken . . . as a credit or part payment on the sale of new or used articles."
Tenn. Code Ann. § 67-6-510 applies to trade-in allowances — that is the value of property taken in lieu of money as full or part payment for the purchase of other goods or property.