2023-UP-255 Appellate Case 2021-000517
[…] See S.C. Code Ann. § 42-9-390 (2015) (requiring only that the employer must file a copy of the settlement agreement with the Commission if each party is represented by an attorney); Ex parte Horne, 437 S.C. 218, 223, 877 S.E.2d 798, 801 (Ct. App. 2022) ("The relevant difference between the pre-amendment version of the statute and the present one is that the current version no longer requires the Commission's approval of a settlement agreement when both parties are represented by counsel."); id. (noting the current version of section 42-9-390 "simply requires the employer to file a copy of the settlement agreement with the Commission"). Here Hutchins was represented by counsel during the mediation that resulted in the settlement agreements, and she does not deny Respondents filed copies of the settlement agreements with the Commission.
Hutchins also argues the terms of the settlement agreements were unfair to her because of her vulnerable mental state during mediation, allegedly deficient representation she received from her attorneys in negotiating the agreements, and various procedural irregularities. Hutchins, however, has not shown the compensation she was to receive under either of the agreements or the time or manner of payment was not in accordance with any provision in the South Carolina Workers' Compensation Act. See § 42-9-390 ("Nothing contained in this chapter may be construed so as to prevent settlements made by and between an employee and employer as long as the amount of compensation and the time and manner of payment are in accordance with the provisions of [the South Carolina Workers' Compensation Act].").
Finally, we acknowledge that in Mackey v. Kerr-McGee Chemical Co., 280 S.C. 265, 312 S.E.2d 565 (Ct.