COA21-345
[…] Hutchins obtained a second A&P summons on 17 August 2018, he commenced an entirely new action. See N.C. R. Civ. P. 4(e).
C. Statute of Limitations
¶ 19 "Statutes of limitations are inflexible and unyielding. They operate inexorably without reference to the merits of plaintiff's cause of action. They are statutes of repose, intended to require that litigation be initiated within the prescribed time or not at all." Shearin v. Lloyd, 246 N.C. 363, 370, 98 S.E.2d 508, 514 (1957).
¶ 20 Mr. Hutchins's medical malpractice claims are subject to a three-year statute of limitations. N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 1-15(c), 1-52(5). Section 1-15(c) provides that a professional malpractice claim accrues "at the time of the occurrence of the last act of the defendant giving rise to the cause of action . . . ." § 1-15(c). The last act of negligence that plaintiffs could allege occurred on 27 September 2014, when the prescription was last refilled.
¶ 21 Section 1-15(c) also provides a narrow discovery rule for latent injuries.