COA21-345
[…] Hutchins's spousal loss-of-consortium claims. § 1-52(5). "Under North Carolina law, a spouse's claim for loss of consortium must be joined with the other spouse's claim for personal injury[, ] . . . [and] is not barred by the statute of limitations so long as the original negligence claim of the injured spouse is not so barred." Sloan v. Miller Bldg. Corp., 128 N.C.App. 37, 40, 493 S.E.2d 460, 462 (1997) (citations omitted). The statute of limitations on Mr. Hutchins's claims expired when he commenced this action on 17 August 2018, thus barring Mrs. Hutchins's claims.
¶ 24 Section 1-15(c) also establishes a four-year statute of repose. § 1-15(c) ("[I]n no event shall an action be commenced more than four years from the last act of the defendant giving rise to the cause of action . . . ."). Consequently, Mrs. Hutchins had to bring her claims by 27 September 2018, and she was not added as a plaintiff in this action until the first amended complaint was filed on 5 November 2019. Assuming arguendo, Mrs. Hutchins's claims "relate back" under N.C. R. Civ.