No. COA12–52.
[…] Neal, 361 N.C. 519, 524, 649 S.E.2d 382, 385 (2007)).
We first address whether summary judgment was appropriate based on the statute of repose set out in N.C. Gen.Stat. § 1–50(a)(5) (2011). See Whittaker v. Todd, 176 N.C.App. 185, 187, 625 S.E.2d 860, 861 (2006) (holding that N.C. Gen.Stat. § 1–50(a)(5) “is a statute of repose and provides an outside limit of six years for bringing an action coming within its terms”). N.C. Gen.Stat. § 1–50(a)(5)(a) provides: “No action to recover damages based upon or arising out of the defective or unsafe condition of an improvement to real property shall be brought more than six years from the later of the specific last act or omission of the defendant giving rise to the cause of action or substantial completion of the improvement.”
“Whether a statute of repose has run is a question of law.” Mitchell v. Mitchell's Formal Wear, Inc., 168 N.C.App. 212, 215, 606 S.E.2d 704, 706 (2005). “Summary judgment is proper if the pleadings or proof show without contradiction that the statute of repose has expired.” Bryant v.