No. COA12–52.
[…] Bryant, 116 N.C.App. at 457, 448 S.E.2d at 836.
Indeed, in other contexts, when the General Assembly has intended to toll a statute of repose, it has specifically said so. SeeN.C. Gen.Stat. § 1–15.1(a) (2011) (providing that “if a defendant is convicted of a criminal offense and is ordered by the court to pay restitution or restitution is imposed as a condition of probation, special probation, work release, or parole, then all applicable statutes of limitation and statutes of repose, except as established herein, are tolled”); N.C. Gen.Stat. § 58–48–100(b) (2011) (providing that “[a]s to any person under a disability described in G.S. 1–17, the Association may not invoke the bar of the period of repose provided in subsection (a) of this section unless the Association has petitioned for the appointment of a guardian