No. COA12–52.
[…] Consequently, the Association has not shown that this action was filed less than “six years from the later of the specific last act or omission of the defendant giving rise to the cause of action or substantial completion of the improvement.” N.C. Gen.Stat. § 1–50(a)(5)(a). The Association further argues, however, that under the North Carolina Planned Community Act, the statute of repose does not apply to its claims. Specifically, the Association points to N.C. Gen.Stat. § 47F–3–111 (2011), which provides:
(c) Any statute of limitation affecting the association's right of action under this section is tolled until the period of declarant control terminates. A lot owner is not precluded from bringing an action contemplated by this section because the person is a lot owner or a member of the association.
(Emphasis added.)
By its plain language, N.C. Gen.Stat. § 47F–3–111 only tolls statutes of limitation. Contrary to the Association's contention, a statute of repose is not merely a type of statute of limitation that is encompassed by any reference to statutes of limitation.