Record No. 1439-97-3
[…] Accordingly, I respectfully dissent.
In Riddick the accused was not only arraigned, but pled guilty and the Commonwealth presented evidence against him. We held in Riddick that under the facts of the case, the arraignment constituted the commencement of the trial. In support of that finding, we underscored the important fact that Riddick pled guilty at the arraignment.
Article I, Section 8 of the Virginia Constitution provides that, "[i]n criminal cases the accused may plead guilty," and "[i]n case of such . . . plea of guilty, the court shall try the case." (Emphasis added). Code § 19.2-257 directs that "[u]pon a plea of guilty in a felony case, tendered in person by the accused after being advised by counsel, the court shall hear and determine the case without the intervention of a jury. . . ." (Emphasis added). The court, therefore, must "try," "hear" and "determine" the case upon a guilty plea, undertakings which clearly commence trial.
Riddick, 22 Va. App. at 143, 468 S.E.2d at 138 (emphasis added).