Index No. 150501/2014
[…] Likewise, even accepting Plaintiff's allegations as true, Plaintiff's claim for injunctive relief fails. Plaintiff's complaint does not plead factual allegations to support its claim that Sears' purported conduct poses an imminent risk of future harm to Plaintiff, or that Plaintiff lacks an adequate remedy at law for the injuries alleged.
As far as removal is concerned, CPLR § 325(d) permits the Supreme Court to remove an action, "without consent to such lower court where it appears that the amount of damages sustained may be less than demanded, and the lower court would have had jurisdiction but for the amount of damages demanded." (CPLR § 325[d]).