CIVIL ACTION NO. 3:16-9949
[…] Taking all of these allegations as true, as the Court must at the pleading stage, Hurley has failed to allege a claim based on vicarious liability against the BoE.
The BoE makes a fleeting reference to section 29-12A-4 of the West Virginia Code in its Amended Motion to Dismiss apparently to support its contention that Hurley needs to plead that the phone calls placed by Messer were in the scope of his employment. Section 29-12A-4 is a qualified immunity statute that states in relevant part: "a political subdivision (BoE is such an entity) is not liable in damages in a civil action for injury, death, or loss to persons or property allegedly caused by any act or omission of the political subdivision or an employee" unless such injury, death or loss to persons or property were "caused by the negligent performance of acts by their employees while acting in the scope of employment." The BoE made no argument related to immunity when it first cited this section in its Amended Motion to Dismiss.