2:23-cv-00674-MIS-KRS
[…] Carlsbad Mun. Sch. Dist., 744 P.2d 919, 922 (N.M. Ct. App. 1987); Begay v. New Mexico, 723 P.2d 252, 255 (N.M. Ct. App. 1985)). “Thus, if no specific waiver can be found in the NMTCA, a plaintiff's complaint against the governmental entity or its employees must be dismissed.” Id. (citing Begay, 723 P.2d at 255). See also N.M. Stat. Ann. § 41-4-4 (“A governmental entity and any public employee while acting within the scope of duty are granted immunity from liability for any tort except as waived by the New Mexico Religious Freedom Restoration Act and by Sections 41-4-5 through 41-4-12 NMSA 1978.”).
Plaintiff argues in his Response to the AOC's Motion that the waiver contained in Section 41-4-12 applies. ECF No. 26 at 2-3. That section waives immunity to liability for, inter alia, “personal injury, bodily injury, wrongful death or property damage resulting from . . . false imprisonment . . . or any other deprivation of any rights, privileges or immunities secured by the constitution and laws of the United States or New Mexico when caused by law enforcement officers while acting within the scope of their duties.” N.M. Stat. § 41-4-12. “For purposes of this section, ‘law enforcement officer' means a public officer or employee vested by law with the power to maintain order, to make arrests for crime or to detain persons suspected of or convicted of committing a crime, whether that duty extends to all crimes or is limited to specific crimes.” Id.