Civil Action No. 3:01-CV-2668-L.
[…] The Fifth Circuit has held that a § 1983 plaintiff has an adequate state remedy while an alleged illegal detention is underway, as well as for post-deprivation compensatory relief. In particular, a plaintiff may seek habeas corpus relief pursuant to Tex.Crim. Proc. Code Ann. art. 11.01 or tort recovery for false imprisonment. Martin, 822 F.3d at 555.
According to his Complaint, Hurd was released from custody on July 14, 2000. The court fails to see how seeking habeas corpus relief would have provided him an adequate post-conviction remedy. See Tex.Crim. Proc. Code Ann. art. 11.01 ("The writ of habeas corpus is the remedy to be used when any person is restrained in his liberty.").