No. 460386
[…] Conn. Gen. Stat. § 7-314 provides that the word "municipality" "includes each town . . . or any other municipal corporation . . . upon which is placed the duty of, or which has itself assumed the duty of, protecting its inhabitants from loss by fire." It is common ground that both the Town and the VFDP are "municipalities" for purposes of this definition.
There is no question, for purposes of this motion, that the VFDP is responsible under § 7-308(b) for damages caused by Lajoie while negligently performing fire duties.