No. 460386
[…] There is no suggestion that Lajoie was either a paid firefighter or volunteer ambulance member. The question is whether his capacity as volunteer firefighter had a sufficient nexus to the Town to implicate § 7-308.
As described above, the plaintiff's sole cause of action against the Town is set forth in Count Three of his second amended complaint. That count is entirely grounded on § 7-308. The parties differ not on the facts but on the proper construction of the statute just cited. A brief description of the statute will be helpful.
Sec. 7-308 consists of two subsections. Subsection (a) is definitional. It provides, inter alia, that, "As used in this Section, `municipality' shall have the meaning ascribed to it by Section 7-314." Subsection (b) substantively provides that, "Each municipality of this state . . . shall pay on behalf of any . . . volunteer fireman . . . of such municipality all sums which such fireman becomes obligated to pay by reason of liability imposed upon such fireman . . . by law for damages to