No. 460386
[…] App. 702, 755 A.2d 317 (2000), confirms the correctness of this approach. Tryon explains that a claim for indemnification under § 7-308 must fail if the plaintiff fails to offer proof of an "employment relationship" between the firefighter and the municipality in question. 58 Conn. App. at 718. Because the evidence submitted here establishes that no such "employment relationship" existed between Lajoie and the Town, the plaintiff's § 7-308 claim must fail.
The plaintiff advances two additional arguments, neither of which is persuasive. The plaintiff first relies on Conn. Gen. Stat. § 7-314a(e), which provides that, "Any member of a volunteer fire company . . . shall be entitled to all benefits pursuant to this Section and shall be construed to be an employee of the municipality in which his fire company . . . is located." In spite of the potentially broad sweep of the language just quoted, the plaintiffs claim that § 7-314a(e) makes Lajoie a municipal employee for purposes of § 7-308(b) cannot be sustained in light of Going v. Cromwell Fire District, 159 Conn. 53, 267 A.2d 428 (1970).