Hunter v. Johnson
[…] Owens-Corning Fiberglas Corp. v. Golightly, 976 S.W.2d 409, 414 (Ky. 1998).

On appeal, Aaron contends that the DVO must be reversed because there was insufficient evidence to support the court's finding that domestic violence occurred and that such an act may occur again. Aaron also asserts that the court erred by denying his motion to transfer the domestic violence petition to Fayette County, and in attempting to coerce him into a settlement before he had the opportunity to testify.

Pursuant to KRS 403.740, the court may issue a DVO following a hearing if it "finds by a preponderance of the evidence that domestic violence and abuse has occurred and may again occur[.]" Under the preponderance standard, the court must believe from the evidence that the petitioner "was more likely than not to have been a victim of domestic violence." Commonwealth v. Anderson, 934 S.W.2d 276, 278 (Ky. 1996).