Civ. No. 15-3346 (ADM/BRT)
[…] See 18 U.S.C. § 1961(1) (defining "racketeering activity"). Beyond that, though, Hunter has not adequately alleged that Defendants violated any of these provisions. Section 1033 prohibits the making of false statements and embezzlement by individuals "engaged in the business of insurance"; there is no allegation in the Complaint that either Frederickson or Jacobson have ever been "engaged in the business of insurance." They are, after all, police officers, not insurance agents. Section 873 prohibits blackmail; there is no allegation in the Complaint that Frederickson or Jacobson ever "under a threat of informing, or as a consideration for not informing . . . demand[ed] or receive[ed] any money or other valuable thing" from Hunter or anyone else. And Hunter has not pleaded with particularity the existence of any illegal conspiracy between Frederickson or Jacobson, as opposed to actions taken individually by those officers. See Crest Constr. II, Inc. v.