110737/08.
[…] Defendant represents the equivalent of a garnishee, plaintiff represents the equivalent of a judgment debtor, and ASN represents the equivalent of a judgment creditor. As a payment by a garnishee to the judgment creditor discharges the garnishee's obligation to pay the judgment debtor, so has defendant's payment obligations to ASN discharged defendant's obligation to pay plaintiff. Defendant goes on to argue that New York courts have held that it is against New York public policy to impose double liability on a garnishee (defendant's motion, ¶ 12).
Defendant cites the language of CPLR § 5209: "A person who, pursuant to an execution or order, pays or delivers, to the judgment creditor or a sheriff or receiver, money or other personal property in which a judgment debtor has or will have an interest, or so pays a debt he owes the judgment debtor, is discharged from his obligation to the judgment debtor to the extent of the payment or delivery."
Defendant cites in support Oppenheimer v Dresdner Bank A.G., 50 AD2d 434, 441, 377 NYS2d 625, 632 [2d Dept 1975] and JPMorgan Chase Bank, N.A. v Motorola, Inc. , 47 AD3d 293 , 306, 846 NYS2d 171, 181 [1st Dept 2007].
Plaintiff's Opposition