December 31, 1975
[…] Bank of N Y v Gunning, 295 N.Y. 324). The affidavit of Dresdner's legal expert, whose qualifications were most impressive, established that under the law of West Germany the two remittances made by Dresdner on March 31, 1972 to the plaintiff and to the office of the court cashier constituted full payment of the obligation due on that date and discharged Dresdner of any liability thereunder. The plaintiff offered no expert evidence to the contrary.
The relevant New York law is found in CPLR 5209, which reads: "A person who, pursuant to an execution or order, pays or delivers, to the judgment creditor or a sheriff or receiver, money or other personal property in which a judgment debtor has or will have an interest, or so pays a debt he owes the judgment debtor, is discharged from his obligation to the judgment debtor to the extent of the payment or delivery."