Humphrey v. State
[…] Within 90 days of the amendment, Humphrey filed a claim against the State, relying upon Tenn. Code Ann. § 20-1-119 (Supp. 2002). The Claims Commission held that the State was not one of the "governmental entities" contemplated by the language of Tenn. Code Ann. § 20-1-119(g) and dismissed the claim against the State. Humphrey appeals. We reverse.

Mr. Humphrey's wife, Manza Humphrey, is also a party to this appeal. However, for ease of reference, we refer only to Mr. Humphrey as "Humphrey."

Tenn. Code Ann. § 20-1-119 provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

(a) In civil actions where comparative fault is or becomes an issue, if a defendant named in an original complaint initiating a suit filed within the applicable statute of limitations, or named in an amended complaint filed within the applicable statute of limitations, alleges in an answer or amended answer to the original or amended complaint that a person not a party to the suit caused or contributed to the injury or damage for which the plaintiff seeks recovery, and if the plaintiff's cause or causes of action against such person would be barred by any applicable statute of limitations but for the operation of this section, the plaintiff may, within ninety (90) days of the filing of the first answer or first amended answer alleging such persons' fault, either:

* * *

(2) Institute a separate action against that person by filing a summons and complaint.