No. S–15140.
[…] Best Western Golden Lion Hotel. The Board did apply a presumption analysis, finding that, through Humphrey's testimony and that of his girlfriend, he had attached the presumption that “he was unable to work because of his work injury from February 2010 forward.” Lowe's appears to agree both that the presumption applied to the voluntary-departure question and that there was enough evidence of work-relatedness for the presumption to attach.
See AS 23.30.120(a) (“In a proceeding for the enforcement of a claim for compensation under this chapter it is presumed, in the absence of substantial evidence to the contrary, that (1) the claim comes within the provisions of this chapter....”).
McGahuey v. Whitestone Logging, Inc., 262 P.3d 613, 620 (Alaska 2011).
813 P.2d 286, 292 (Alaska 1991).