Sosa De Rosario v. Chenega Lodging
[…] Here the Board specifically found Dr. Brooks not credible.

AWCAC Dec. No. 152 (May 11, 2011), available at http:// labor. alaska. gov/ wccomm/ memos- finals/ D_ 152. pdf.

Id. at 14 (the Commission will “not assume that lack of credibility was relevant to the [B]oard's decision without a specific finding that the [B]oard disbelieved a witness”).

The Board's responsibility as fact finder is set out in AS 23.30.122, which provides in relevant part:

The board has the sole power to determine the credibility of a witness. A finding by the board concerning the weight to be accorded a witness's testimony, including medical testimony and reports, is conclusive even if the evidence is conflicting or susceptible to contrary conclusions.
The legislative history of this section states that the intent was “to restore to the Board the decision making power granted by the Legislature when it enacted the Alaska Workers' Compensation Act.”