No. 2:14-cv-00037-TLN-AC
[…] Code § 900 et seq. Per sections 945.4 and 950.2, no suit for damages against a public entity, or against a public employee for actions within the scope of his or her employment, can be maintained without compliance with the claims process. See Cal. Gov. Code § 945.4 ("[N]o suit for money or damages may be brought against a public entity on a cause of action for which a claim is required to be presented ... until a written claim therefore has been presented to the public entity and has been acted upon by the board, or has been deemed to have been rejected by the board ..."); Cal. Gov. Code § 950.2 ("Except [for circumstances not pled here], a cause of action against a public employee or former public employee for injury resulting from an action or omission in the scope of his employment as a public employee is barred if an action against the employing public entity for such injury is barred ..."). See Pac. Tel. & Tel. Co. v. Cnty. of Riverside, 106 Cal. App. 3d 183, 188 (1980); Mohsin v. California Dept. of Water Resources, 52 F. Supp. 3d 1006 (Oct. 1, 2014 E.D. Cal.).