No. 2:14-cv-00037-TLN-AC
[…] At present, Plaintiffs do not provide authority for the position that equitable tolling must exempt Mrs. Hughey from a straightforward application of the SOL, where it is undisputed that she filed a claim for damages related to the July 9, 2012, shooting and its aftermath, received a rejection letter, but did not file suit until roughly thirteen months after the mailing date of the rejection.
As to the third argument, the SOL from section 945.6 does apply to the individually named Defendants. See Cal. Gov. Code § 950.6(b) ("A suit against the public employee or former public employee for such injury must be commenced within the time frame prescribed by Section 945.6 for bringing an action against the public entity.")
Therefore, for the foregoing reasons, Plaintiff Mrs. Hughey's state law claims are dismissed.
Because Mrs. Hughey will be given leave to amend, the Court continues to refer to the causes of action below as stated by "Plaintiffs", i.e. both Mr. and Mrs. Hughey.