affirming where a lower court, this Court, "reached the right result but for the wrong reason"
[…] Board of Commissioners, 274 N.C. 343, 163 S.E.2d 387 (1968):
"Counties are creatures of the General Assembly and constituent parts of the State government. They possess only such powers and delegated authority as the General Assembly may deem fit to confer upon them." (Citations omitted.)
Thus, the initial and dispositive question in this appeal is whether there was sufficient statutory authority for the appropriation made by the Gaston County Board of Commissioners to the Dyslexia School of North Carolina, Inc.
The Board of Commissioners contends its appropriation is authorized by G.S. 153A-248(a)(2) which provides:
"(a) A county may appropriate revenues not otherwise limited as to use by law:
* * * *
(2) To a sheltered workshop or other private, non-profit, charitable organization offering work or training activities to the physically or mentally handicapped, and may otherwise assist such an organization."
Does an appropriation to a school for dyslexic children come within the ambit of a statute authorizing appropriations to sheltered workshops and like institutions which provide work or training for the physically and mentally handicapped? We think not.