No. CV94 0140001 S
[…] In support of their motion, the defendants rely uponEcker v. West Hartford, 205 Conn. 219, 530 A.2d 1056 (1987) and earlier cases which stand for the general proposition that statutorily created causes of action require strict compliance with statutory provisions, and that a failure to comply with such provisions deprives the court of jurisdiction and requires dismissal of a complaint.
General Statutes § 12-117a states in relevant part "any person. . . claiming to be aggrieved by the action of the board of tax review in any town or city with respect to the assessment list . . . may, within two months from the time of such action make application, in the nature of an appeal therefrom, to the superior court for the judicial district in which such town or city is I situated, which shall be accompanied by a citation to such town or city to appear before said court. . . . The authority issuing the citation shall take from the applicant a bond or recognizance to such town or city, with surety, to prosecute the application to ! effect and to comply with and conform to the orders and decrees of the court in the premises."
In Sheehan v. Zoning Commission, 173 Conn. 408, 378 A.2d 519 (1977) the court addressed the plaintiffs' failure to give a proper bond in the context of a zoning appeal.