"The motion to dismiss shall be used to assert (1) lack of jurisdiction over the subject matter . . . ." Sadloski v. Manche
[…] Aronson, supra, 214 Conn. 264; and must indulge every presumption favoring jurisdiction. Woodward v. Woodward, supra, 44 Conn. App. 102. Consistent with these principles, the court, for the purpose of this motion, views the plaintiff's complaint as an appeal of the board's March 22, 1996 decisions regarding the assessments resulting from the 1989 revaluation. The issue is whether the plaintiff's appeal of the 1995 tax assessment, based on the 1989 revaluation, was brought in a timely fashion pursuant to General Statutes § 12-117a.
§ 12-117a provides in pertinent part: "Any person . . . claiming to be aggrieved by the action of the board of tax review or the board of assessment appeals . . . may, within two months from the date of the mailing of notice of such action, make application, in the nature of an appeal therefrom, with respect to the assessment list for the assessment year commencing October 1, 1989, October 1, 1990, October 1, 1991, October 1, 1992, October 1, 1993, October 1, 1994, or October 1, 1995, and with respect to the assessment list for assessment years thereafter, to the superior court . . . which shall be accompanied by a citation to such town or city to appear before said court. . . . The authority issuing the citation shall take from the applicant a bond or recognizance to such town or city, with surety, to prosecute the application . . . . If, during the pendency of such appeal, a new assessment year begins, the applicant may amend his application as to any matter therein, including an appeal for such new year, which is affected by the inception of such new year and such applicant need not appear before the board of tax review or board of assessment appeals . . . to make such amendment effective." (Emphasis added.)