16-10643 Adv. 24-02002
[…] See In re Golden, 568 B.R. 838, 842 (Bankr. M.D. Ala. 2017) ("[T]o lawfully foreclose a mortgage, a mortgagee must send certain notices to the mortgagor. If the act of providing these notices is unlawful, the mortgagee's right to foreclose is destroyed and, by extension, the mortgage itself is destroyed as well."). Therefore, Defendants did not violate the discharge injunction by sending the Foreclosure Letter.
Under North Carolina law, foreclosure notices are required for a creditor to enforce in rem rights against real property. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 45-102 ("At least 45 days prior to the filing of a notice of hearing in a foreclosure proceeding on a primary residence, mortgage servicers of home loans shall send written notice by mail to the last known address of the borrower to inform the borrower of the availability of resources to avoid foreclosure." This written notice must include, for example, "[a]n itemization of all past due amounts causing the loan to be in default" and "[a]n itemization of any other charges that must be paid in order to bring the loan current.").