Hughes v. Hughes
[…] Consecutive sentencing

Father next claims that "the trial court's sentence was incorrect." The trial court ordered Father to spend 186 consecutive days in jail, which Father argues is excessive. He also avers that the trial court did not appropriately analyze the statute applicable to consecutive sentencing. We disagree and conclude that the trial court's sentence is warranted under the circumstances.

"The punishment for contempt may be by fine or by imprisonment, or both." Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-9-103(a). Further, "[w]here not otherwise specially provided, the circuit, chancery, and appellate courts are limited to a fine of fifty dollars ($50.00), and imprisonment not exceeding ten (10) days, and, except as provided in § 29-9-108, all other courts are limited to a fine of ten dollars ($10.00)." Id. § 29-9-103(b). While a jail sentence for criminal contempt may be ordered to run consecutively or concurrently in the trial court's discretion, "there is a presumption in favor of concurrent sentencing as distinguished from consecutive sentencing." Trezevant v.