Hughes v. Ethel M. Chocolates, Inc.
[…] Mars argues that the allegation that Mars acted "with a conscious disregard, malice and oppression, of the rights, welfare or safety of Decedent and Plaintiffs" and "specifically intended to cause injury to the decedent or was despicable conduct . . . ." is conclusory. Mars notes that under Nevada law punitive damages are only available to a plaintiff who proves by clear and convincing evidence that the defendant is guilty of "oppression, fraud, or malice, express or implied." Nev. Rev. Stat. § 42.001. Mars argues that Plaintiffs have not set forth enough factual allegations to make oppression, fraud, or malice plausible in this case. The types of conduct that might apply in this case are "malice" or "oppression" which are defined as "conduct which is intended to injure a person or despicable conduct which is engaged in with a conscious disregard of the rights or safety of others" and "despicable conduct that subjects a person to cruel and unjust hardship with conscious disregard of the rights of the person," respectively. See id. Gross negligence or recklessness is not enough. Wyeth v. Rowatt, 244 P.3d 765, 783 (Nev. 2010).