Record No. 1711-92-4
[…] The hearing shall be held in the city or county where the injury occurred, or in a contiguous city or county, unless otherwise agreed to by the parties and authorized by the Commission.
In this case, employer and claimant filed a memorandum of agreement pursuant to Code § 65.2-701. The agreement was approved by the commission and an award was entered on November 4, 1991. "[A]fter the Commission has made its award and it has become final the procedure for the review of disputes which may arise in connection with the award must be under [Code § 65.2-708]." Id. at 330, 111 S.E.2d at 455. Code § 65.2-708 provides, in pertinent part:
A. Upon its own motion or upon the application of any party in interest, on the ground of a change in condition, the Commission may review any award and on such review may make an award ending, diminishing or increasing the compensation previously awarded, subject to the maximum or minimum provided in this title, and shall immediately send to the parties a copy of the award. No application filed by a party alleging a change in condition shall be docketed for hearing by the Commission unless any medical reports upon which the party is relying are submitted to the Commission. No such review shall affect such award as regards any moneys paid except pursuant to §§ 65.2-712, 65.2-1105, and 65.2-1205.
We hold that this statute does not mandate that the commission hold an adversarial ore tenus hearing in every case where an employer seeks to terminate benefits.
PROCEDURAL DUE PROCESS REQUIREMENTS