Record No. 1711-92-4
[…] STATUTORY RIGHT TO AN ORE TENUS HEARING
Claimant contends that, upon the filing of employer's application to terminate benefits, the commission was required to set a date for an adversarial hearing pursuant to Code § 65.2-702. We disagree. Claimant's reliance on Code § 65.2-702 is misplaced. In Manchester Board Paper Co. v. Parker, 201 Va. 328, 111 S.E.2d 453 (1959), the Supreme Court held that Code § 65.2-702 (formerly § 65.1-91) applies to disputes arising before an award is made, whereas Code § 65.2-708 (formerly § 65.1-99) applies to disputes arising after an award is made. Id. at 330-31, 111 S.E.2d at 455-56.
Code § 65.2-702 provides:
A. If the employer and the injured employee or his dependents fail to reach an agreement in regard to compensation under this title, or if they have reached such an agreement which has been signed and filed with the Commission and compensation has been paid or is due in accordance therewith and the parties thereto then disagree as to the continuance of any weekly payment under such agreement, either party may make application to the Commission for a hearing in regard to the matters at issue and for a ruling thereon.
B. Immediately after such application has been received the Commission shall set the date for a hearing, which shall be held as soon as practicable, and shall notify the parties at issue of the time and place of such hearing. The hearing shall be held in the city or county where the injury occurred, or in a contiguous city or county, unless otherwise agreed to by the parties and authorized by the Commission.