Record No. 1711-92-4
[…] A. Hearing An evidentiary hearing by the Commission shall be conducted as a judicial proceeding in that all witnesses shall testify under oath, and a record of the proceedings shall be made. . . . The party having the burden of proof shall have the right to open and close, and each party shall be allowed twenty (20) minutes in which to present evidence unless other prior arrangement is made through the Commission.
This rule indicates that a "hearing" before the commission is anore tenus proceeding.
We conclude that while Code § 65.2-203 authorizes the commission to "decide the issues in a summary manner, and make an award carrying out the decision," the published rules of the commission go further and provide a claimant, following a temporary suspension of benefits, a hearing on the merits.