Huff v. Huff
[…] Moreover, as discussed in greater detail below, the court's decision to define "transportation costs" in such a way constituted a modification of the prior support order. Thus, at the very least, the court should not have assessed those costs against Father for the time period prior to the filing of Mother's petition for contempt. See Ley v. Forman, 144 Md. App. 658, 677 (2002) ("Maryland law does not permit a court to modify a child support award prior to the date of the filing of a motion for modification.").

Md. Code, Family Law § 12-204(i) provides that "the following expenses incurred on behalf of a child may be divided between the parents in proportion to their adjusted actual incomes: . . . any expenses for transportation of the child between the homes of the parents." The question for the lower court was not if there were transportation cost incurred but the amount obligated to be paid by father. --------