Huff v. Harpagon
[…] App. 98 ( 505 SE2d 832) (1998) (courts presume some change in existing law was intended from addition of new statutory language); see also preamble to Ga. L. 2009 at 216 (providing that it amends Title 48, inter alia, "to change certain provisions regarding collection of costs"). OCGA § 48-5-161 was further amended to change the point at which the costs could be collected; hence, collection "[o]nce a levy is made or posted on the property of a delinquent or defaulting taxpayer," see former OCGA § 48-5-161 (c) (2), is now collection "[o]nce an execution is issued." OCGA § 48-5-161 (c) (2) (B). See also id. at (c) (1) (requiring entry on the execution of amount collected, including all costs, commissions, interest, and penalties as provided by law, "when the execution is paid by the defendant voluntarily or by levy and sale").

Judgment affirmed in part and reversed and remanded with direction in part. All the Justices concur.


DECIDED MARCH 22, 2010.


Summaries of

Huff v. Harpagon

Supreme Court of Georgia
Mar 22, 2010
286 Ga. 809 (Ga. 2010)