Huff v. Harpagon
[…] "Georgia appellate courts are not authorized to render advisory opinions as to potential error. [Cits.]" Bibbins v. State, 280 Ga. 283, 284-285 ( 627 SE2d 29) (2006). See also City of Atlanta v. Hotels.com, 285 Ga. 231, n. 4 ( 674 SE2d 898) (2009) (this Court will not issue an advisory opinion). Accordingly, because the construction to be given the fees provision in OCGA § 48-5-161 was not properly before the Court of Appeals, we reverse in part and remand this case to that court with direction that it vacate its advisory language.

We note that OCGA § 48-5-161 was amended in 2009. See Ga. L. 2009, p. 216. The amendment added, inter alia, subsection (c) (2) (A), which provides that the "costs" collectible under the statute "include[], but [are] not limited to, title examination expenses, certified mail expenses, reasonable attorney's fees, or other such necessary research expenses." Thus, it appears that the costs now enumerated in OCGA § 48-5-161 (c) (2) (A) include the costs at issue in this case. See generally Board of Assessors of Jefferson County v. McCoy Grain Exchange, 234 Ga.