CIV-22-51-PRW
[…] [Petitioner] characterizes this information as inadmissible other crimes/bad acts evidence.
[Petitioner] failed to object to the admission of the video on this basis. Therefore, we review for plain error only. Kirkwood v. State, 2018 OK CR 9, ¶ 6, 421 P.3d 314, 317.
As set forth in Proposition I, we utilize the test for plain error found in Simpson, 1994 OK CR 40, ¶ 30, 876 P.2d at 701.
Generally, evidence of a defendant's prior bad acts or other crimes is inadmissible to show that he or she acted in conformity therewith on a particular occasion. This rule is codified at 12 O.S.2001, § 2404(B) and provides pertinently:
Evidence of other crimes, wrongs, or acts is not admissible to prove the character of a person in order to show action in conformity therewith. It may, however, be admissible for other purposes, such as proof of motive, opportunity, intent, preparation, plan, knowledge, identity or absence of mistake or accident.
“An act that is not a violation of the criminal law is nonetheless governed by § 2404(B) where it carries a stigma that could unduly prejudice an accused in the eyes of the jury.” Eizember v.