8-19-77027-LAS Adv. Proc. 8-23-08017-LAS
[…] Id. (citing cases). The Second Circuit also highlighted that the district court "specifically noted that Allstate correctly stated the law in contending that a defendant's conduct prior to litigation and before investigation may demonstrate such a disposal of property for the purpose of § 6201(3)." Id. The Second Circuit ultimately dismissed Allstate's appeal for lack of subject-matter jurisdiction by summary order. Id. at 691-92. The Second Circuit's observations in the Allstate appeal do not alter this Court's conclusion. CPLR § 6201(3) consists of two alternative prongs: "intent to defraud his creditors" or "intent to . . . frustrate the enforcement of a judgment that might be rendered in plaintiffs favor." CPLR § 6201(3). Here, the Court notes that there can be no "intent to frustrate a judgment," specifically, where there was no judgment on the horizon at the time-indeed, where the instant action was not filed until years after many of the transfers at issue were made.