8-19-77027-LAS Adv. Proc. 8-23-08017-LAS
[…] See Nov. 30 Hear'g Tr. at 8:22-9:4; Dec. 11 Hear'g Tr. at 9:18-24.
Because the Court concludes that the Trustee has failed to satisfy the statutory grounds for attachment set forth in CPLR § 6201(3), the Court need not address whether the Trustee has demonstrated a likelihood of success on the merits. For the reasons set forth below, the Motion is denied.
I. THE TRUSTEE HAS FAILED TO SATISFY THE STATUTORY GROUNDS FOR ATTACHMENT SET FORTH IN CPLR § 6201(3).
A. The Trustee has failed to show that Defendants took, or were about to take, any of the enumerated actions in CPLR § 6201(3).
CPLR § 6201(3) requires the Trustee to show that Bialsky "has assigned, disposed of, encumbered or secreted property, or removed it from the state," or that Bialsky "is about to do any of these acts." See CPLR § 6201(3); see also DLJ Mortg.