8-19-77027-LAS Adv. Proc. 8-23-08017-LAS
[…] This requires "proof stronger than that required to establish a prima facie case." See In re Hypnotic Taxi LLC, 543 B.R. at 372-73. However, in evaluating whether this standard has been met, a court must afford the plaintiff the benefit of all legitimate inferences than can be drawn in plaintiffs favor. Id. (citing JSC Foreign Econ. Ass'n Technostroyexport v. Int'l Dev. & Trade Servs., Inc., 306 F.Supp.2d 482, 485 (S.D.N.Y. 2004); Bank Leumi Trust Co. of New York v. Istim, Inc., 892 F.Supp. 478, 482 (S.D.N.Y. 1995)).
C. Grounds for Attachment Under CPLR § 6201
In the Motion, the Trustee cites CPLR § 6201(3), which provides as follows:
An order of attachment may be granted in any action, except a matrimonial action, where the plaintiff has demanded and would be entitled, in whole or in part, or in the alternative, to a money judgment against one or more defendants, when:
3. the defendant, with intent to defraud his creditors or frustrate the enforcement of a judgment that might be rendered in plaintiffs favor, has assigned, disposed of, encumbered or secreted property, or removed it from the state or is about to do any of these acts[.]CPLR § 6201(3); see DLJ Mortg.