15-CV-5345 (AJN)
[…] CPLR § 6212(a). Because Triadou has not brought any counterclaims against Movants, the Court will first consider whether Movants have demonstrated sufficient grounds for attachment under the relevant statute and will then evaluate whether it is probable that they will succeed on the merits.
1. Movants have demonstrated grounds for attachment under CPLR §§ 6201(1) and (3)
CPLR § 6201(1) authorizes attachment if "the defendant is a nondomiciliary residing without the state, or is a foreign corporation not qualified to do business in the state." CPLR § 6201(1). This statute "is designed to serve two independent purposes: obtaining jurisdiction over and securing judgments against nondomiciliaries residing without the state." ITC Entm't, Ltd. v. Nelson Film Partners, 714 F.2d 217, 220 (2d Cir. 1983).