15-CV-5345 (AJN)
[…] Triadou, incorporated under the laws of Luxembourg, has admitted that, if it succeeds in enforcing its judgment against the Chetrit Entities, it will transfer its recovery to its parent, SDG, to invest in real estate projects in Switzerland. Dkt. No. 169 ¶¶ 56, 62. Triadou's candid admission of its intent to transfer these funds, once obtained, to Switzerland demonstrates "a real risk of the enforcement of a future judgment," Bank of China, 192 F. Supp. 2d at 188 (citation omitted), thus showing the requisite likelihood "that [Movants] will have difficulty enforcing a judgment" to satisfy § 6201(1). TAGC Mgmt, 842 F. Supp. 2d at 586-87.
Triadou does not contest that it is "not qualified to do business in the state." CPLR § 6201(1).
Movants also meet the more stringent requirements of CPLR § 6201(3), which permits attachment only if "the defendant, with intent to defraud his creditors or frustrate the enforcement of a judgment that might be rendered in plaintiff's favor, has assigned, disposed of, encumbered or secreted property, or removed it from the state or is about to do any of these acts." Under this provision, unlike § 6201(1), "[r]emoval, assignment, or other disposition of property is not a sufficient ground for attachment; fraudulent intent must be proven, not simply alleged or inferred, and the facts relied upon to prove it must be fully set forth in the moving affidavits."