Index No. EF2022-2130
[…] Petitioners next challenge the orders of the Rent Guidelines Board of November 9, 2022 holding that: (1) any rental increase above 16% of the rent a tenant was charged on January 1,2019 constitutes a rent overcharge; and (2) upon renewal, landlords must decrease all rents by 15%. The regulation of rents under the ETPA is governed by ETPA §6. That statute provides that after the local effective date of adopting the ETPA, an owner may not charge or collect any rent in excess of the initial legal regulated rent. ETPA §6(a). There are two mechanisms set forth to determine the initial legal regulated rent. Section 6(b)(2) states that the initial legal regulated rent for housing accommodations in a City having a population of less than one million shall be "the rent reserved in the last effective lease or other rental agreement." Such rent "may be adjusted on application of the tenant" pursuant to a fair market rent appeal in accordance with procedures set forth in ETPA §9. Those procedures enable a tenant to apply for an adjustment of the initial legal regulated rent if it is in excess of the fair market rental value.