12-12-2024
[…] Because we hold the circuit court correctly found that Murphy could allocate the interest expense under the nonbusiness category of the UDITPA, we consider DFA's alternative arguments.
B. Interpretation of Arkansas Code Annotated Section 26-51-431(c)
DFA argues that if Murphy's separation from Murphy Corp. is categorized as nonbusiness income under UDITPA, then it can deduct no expenses related to it. This is because DFA's position is that Arkansas Code Annotated section 26-51-431(c)(3) provides that "no deductions shall be allowed for . . . [e]xpenses otherwise allowable as deductions which are allocable to nonbusiness income." DFA argues this statute means that any business in Arkansas with nonbusiness income under UDITPA cannot deduct any expenses allocable to that nonbusiness income.