No. CV-19-700
[…] Ark. Code Ann. § 26-18-406(c)(3).
II. Definition of Business Income
Having established that we review DFA's statutory interpretation of the Tax Procedure Act de novo, we now turn to American Honda's second argument on appeal. American Honda argues that the misplaced deference afforded to DFA by the circuit court led to the adoption of DFA's broad definition of business income. American Honda argues that the circuit court failed to properly construe the definition of business income strictly against taxation as required by Arkansas Code Annotated section 26-18-313(a) (Supp. 2019). This section provides that "[w]hen the state seeks to impose a tax under the terms of a state tax law, then the statute imposing the tax shall be strictly construed in limitation of the imposition of tax." Ark. Code Ann. § 26-18-313(a).
DFA responds that American Honda misapprehends the burden of proof under the Tax Procedure Act. DFA contends that because American Honda is claiming a tax exemption for nonbusiness income, we apply the standard set forth in Arkansas Code Annotated section 26-18-313(b) (Supp. 2019)—"When a taxpayer claims to be entitled to a tax exemption, deduction, or credit under the terms of a state tax law, then the statute providing the tax exemption, deduction, or credit shall be strictly construed in limitation of the exemption, deduction, or credit."