C. A. S23A-10-002 NEP
[…] In a worker's compensation case before the Board, the claimant bears the burden of proving causation by a preponderance of the evidence. A disease is not an occupational disease if contracted outside of the workplace, even if it is an ailment that might qualify as a compensable occupational disease if contracted in the workplace.
See 19 Del. C. § 2328 ("The compensation payable for death or disability total in character and permanent in quality resulting from an occupational disease shall be the same in amount and duration and shall be payable in the same manner and to the same persons as would have been entitled thereto had the death or disability been caused by an accident arising out of and in the course of the employment.").
Anderson v. Gen. Motors Corp., 442 A.2d 1359, 1361 (Del. 1982); accord Diamond Fuel Oil v. O'Neal, 734 A.2d 1060, 1064 (Del. 1999).
Goicuria v. Kauffman's Furniture, 1997 WL 817889, at *2 (Del. Super.