C. A. S23A-10-002 NEP
[…] Anderson v. Gen. Motors Corp., 442 A.2d 1359, 1361 (Del. 1982); accord Diamond Fuel Oil v. O'Neal, 734 A.2d 1060, 1064 (Del. 1999).
Goicuria v. Kauffman's Furniture, 1997 WL 817889, at *2 (Del. Super. Oct. 30, 1997) ("The claimant has the burden of proving causation not to a certainty but only by a preponderance of the evidence."), aff'd, 706 A.2d 26 (Del. 1998) (TABLE).
See 19 Del. C. § 2301(4) ("'Compensable occupational diseases' includes all occupational diseases arising out of and in the course of employment only when the exposure stated in connection therewith has occurred during employment."). While the issue of whether Ms.