Canterbury Crossing Homeowners' Ass'n v. Canterbury Crossing MHC, LLC
[…] Second, Appellant's argument ignores that "material factors" are those that, in the terms of the Act, "result[ed] in the decision to increase the rent." At issue in Tunnell were "reports on comparable manufactured home communities" that "led [the landlord] to determine that it needed to increase rent above the CPI-U." The contents of these reports were rendered material only because the landlord relied on them in determining the market rent rate.

2014 WL 5173037 (Del. Super. Oct. 14, 2014).

Id. at *5-6.

See 25 Del. C. § 7053(c) ("At or before the final meeting the community owner shall, in good faith, disclose in writing all of the material factors resulting in the decision to increase the rent."); Tunnell, 2014 WL 5173037, at *3.

25 Del. C. § 7053(c); Tunnell, 2014 WL 5173037, at *3.

Tunnell, 2014 WL 5173037, at *5.

Id.

The facts of this case are distinguishable from Tunnell.