Canterbury Crossing Homeowners' Ass'n v. Canterbury Crossing MHC, LLC
[…] The parties subsequently filed a stipulation and proposed order, which the Court approved on October 23, 2024, and a paper copy of the public version of the Appendix was filed in the Prothonotary's Office on October 28, 2024.

D.I. 49. Prior to October 11, 2024, counsel for the Authority had not entered an appearance or otherwise participated in the appeal. See Note 1, supra.

D.I. 54.

D.I. 56.

II. STANDARD OF REVIEW

25 Del. C. § 7054 provides that an appeal from the decision of an arbitrator "shall be on the record and the Court shall address written and/or oral arguments of the parties as to whether the record created in the arbitration is sufficient justification for the arbitrator's decision and whether those decisions are free from legal error."The Supreme Court has interpreted this language to mandate substantial evidence review.

Rehoboth Bay Homeowners' Ass 'n v. Hometown Rehoboth Bay, LLC, 252 A.3d 434, 441 (Del. 2021).