20-CV-9642 (KMK)
[…] Medtronic, Inc., No. 21-CV-414, 2022 WL 503960, at *2 (D. Conn. Feb. 18, 2022) (“[I]t is axiomatic that [a] [c]omplaint cannot be amended by the briefs in opposition to a motion to dismiss.”) (quoting Weir v. City of New York, No. 05-CV-9268, 2008 WL 3363129, at *9 (S.D.N.Y. Aug. 11, 2008)); Red Fort Cap., Inc v. Guardhouse Prods. LLC, 397 F.Supp.3d 456, 476 (S.D.N.Y. 2019) (same); Clean Coal Techs., Inc. v. Leidos, Inc., 377 F.Supp.3d 303, 321 (S.D.N.Y. 2019) (same).
Specifically, N.Y. Ins. Law § 3216(i)(9) provides: “Every policy that provides coverage for inpatient hospital care shall also include coverage for services to treat an emergency condition in hospital facilities.” N.Y. Ins. Law § 3221(k)(4)(A) provides: “Every group policy delivered or issued for delivery in this state that provides coverage for inpatient hospital care shall include coverage for services to treat an emergency condition provided in hospital facilities ....” N.Y. Ins.