20-CV-9642 (KMK)
[…] Leidos, Inc., 377 F.Supp.3d 303, 321 (S.D.N.Y. 2019) (same).
Specifically, N.Y. Ins. Law § 3216(i)(9) provides: “Every policy that provides coverage for inpatient hospital care shall also include coverage for services to treat an emergency condition in hospital facilities.” N.Y. Ins. Law § 3221(k)(4)(A) provides: “Every group policy delivered or issued for delivery in this state that provides coverage for inpatient hospital care shall include coverage for services to treat an emergency condition provided in hospital facilities ....” N.Y. Ins. Law § 4303(a)(2) provides: “Every contract issued by a hospital service corporation or health service corporation which provides coverage for in-patient hospital care shall also provide coverage for services to treat an emergency condition in hospital facilities.”
2. Breach of Contract Claim