No. 12–CV–7629 (CS).
[…] ( See id. at 4–18.)
1. Definition of “Goods”
As the term “goods” is not defined in the Bankruptcy Code, the Bankruptcy Court first held that the UCC definition of goods
should apply to interpret the scope of the term in Section 503(b)(9), citing the UCC's nearly nationwide adoption, the similarity of its definition to the non-legal meaning of the word, and other courts' “uniform[ ] agree[ment]” that the UCC provides the operative definition. ( See id. at 4–5) (citing GFI Wis., Inc. v. Reedsburg Util. Comm'n ( In re Grede Foundries, Inc.), 440 B.R. 791, 797 (W.D.Wis.2010); In re Circuit City Stores, Inc., 416 B.R. 531, 537 (Bankr.E.D.Va.2009); In re Goody's Family Clothing, Inc., 401 B.R. 131, 134 (Bankr.D.Del.2009).)
.UCC Section 2–105(1) defines “goods” as “all things ... which are movable at the time of identification to the contract for sale” except “money in which the price is to be paid, investment securities (Article 8) and things in action.” UCC § 2–105(1). The first Official Uniform Comment, which appears in the uniform statute as well as the New York UCC, states, among other things: “The definition of goods is based on the concept of movability and the term ‘chattels personal’ is not used.