No. 12–CV–7629 (CS).
[…] UCC § 2–105(1). The first Official Uniform Comment, which appears in the uniform statute as well as the New York UCC, states, among other things: “The definition of goods is based on the concept of movability and the term ‘chattels personal’ is not used. It is not intended to deal with things which are not fairly identifiable as movables before the contract is performed.” Id. § 2–105 cmt. 1.
The Bankruptcy Court also relied on UCC Section 2–105(4), which states that “[a]n undivided share in an identified bulk of fungible goods is sufficiently identified to be sold although the quantity of the bulk is not determined. Any agreed proportion of such a bulk or any quantity thereof agreed upon by number, weight or other measure may to the extent of the seller's interest in the bulk be sold to the buyer who then becomes an owner in common.” Id. § 2–105(4).
Despite consensus on using the UCC definition, however, the applicability of Section 503(b)(9) to the sale of electricity is an open question.