01-CV-0158-AB; A119317.
[…] Plaintiff contends that the place at which an activity is conducted is immaterial to the application of the Nielsen exception. We disagree. See Koos v. Roth, 293 Or. 670, 682, 652 P.2d 1255 (1982) ("A danger that is only ordinary in an appropriate location may be abnormal where it exposes others to an extraordinary risk or magnitude of harm, but an extraordinary risk does not become ordinary because it occurs in its own appropriate place.").
ORS 807.010(1) provides that a person "commits the offense of vehicle operating without driving privileges if the person operates a motor vehicle upon a highway or premises open to the public" without a license or other grant of privilege. (Emphasis added.)
Finally, even if plaintiff had shown that adult qualifications are required for the operation of a motorized golf cart, there was no evidence that such instrumentalities normally are operated only by adults.