Hudgins v. Berghuis
[…] Thus, Petitioner is not entitled to relief unless the state-court's decision was "contrary to" or resulted in an "unreasonable application of" the clearly established Jackson standard. 28 U.S.C. § 2254(d)(1).

Under Michigan law, the elements of armed robbery are: (i) an assault, (ii) a felonious taking of property from the victim's presence or person, (iii) while the defendant is armed with a weapon described in the statute. See Lovely v. Jackson, 337 F. Supp. 2d 969, 977 (E.D. Mich. 2004) (citing Mich. Comp. Laws § 750.529; People v. Allen, 201 Mich. App. 98, 100 (1993)). The second element is satisfied so long as the defendant attempts to take property; he need not succeed. See Mich. Comp. Laws. § 750.530(2) ("[A felonious taking] includes acts that occur in an attempt to commit the larceny, or during commission of the larceny, or in flight or attempted flight after the commission of the larceny, or in an attempt to retain possession of the property."). The third element is satisfied if the defendant uses an article that is fashioned in such a way as to lead a reasonable person to believe that it is a dangerous weapon. People v. Ford, 687 N.W.2d 119, 128 (Mich. Ct. App. 2004).