Case No. 120 135 (Companion with Case No. 120 884)
[…] Although the term " ‘[s]hall’ can be used permissively ... generally, when the Legislature uses the term ‘shall’, it signifies a mandatory directive or command." In re Harris , 2002 OK 35, n.31, 49 P.3d 710.
¶22 In Roodzant v. Roodzant , 2020 OK CIV APP 50, ¶ 13, 476 P.3d 938, this Court concluded that a trial court's finding that a domestic violence incident occurred during the marriage "triggers a court, if requested, to award attorney fees and costs pursuant to 43 O.S.2011 § 112.6, because such an award pursuant to this statutory provision is mandatory." Although not at issue here, 43 O.S.2021 § 111.1(C)(3) provides that when the issue of noncompliance with visitation or child support arises, "[u]nless good cause is shown for the noncompliance, the prevailing party shall be entitled to recover court costs and attorney fees expended in enforcing the order and any other reasonable costs and expenses incurred in connection with the denied child support or denied visitation as authorized by the court." In Friend v. Friend , 2022 OK 29, ¶ 8, 506 P.3d 1092, the Supreme Court held, "Under 43 O.S. § 111.1(C)(3), the trial court did not have discretion whether to award Mother attorney fees below."