Case No. 120 135 (Companion with Case No. 120 884)
[…] In fact, two of the statutes mandate that the trial court award all or substantially all of the attorney fees at issue. Title 43 O.S.2021 § 112.6 provides, "The court shall order that the attorney fees and costs of the victimized party for the proceeding be substantially paid for by the abusing party prior to and after the entry of a final order." (Emphasis added.) Requiring Mother to pay 20 percent of the fees Father incurred is not requiring her to "substantially" pay the attorney fees. Title 43 O.S.2021 § 107.3(D)(3) mandates that the trial court "[a]ward the obligation to pay all court costs and legal expenses encumbered by both parties arising from the allegations to the accusing party." (Emphasis added.) The remaining two provisions do not require the court to take equitable considerations into account, nor do they impose limitations on the amount that must be awarded.