Case No. 120 135 (Companion with Case No. 120 884)
[…] (Emphasis added.) Requiring Mother to pay 20 percent of the fees Father incurred is not requiring her to "substantially" pay the attorney fees. Title 43 O.S.2021 § 107.3(D)(3) mandates that the trial court "[a]ward the obligation to pay all court costs and legal expenses encumbered by both parties arising from the allegations to the accusing party." (Emphasis added.) The remaining two provisions do not require the court to take equitable considerations into account, nor do they impose limitations on the amount that must be awarded. Title 12 O.S.2021 § 112(D)(2) provides Father is "entitled to recover court costs, attorney fees and any other reasonable costs and expenses incurred with the action." Title 22 O.S. Supp. 2019 § 60.2(C)(2) allows the court to "assess attorney fees and court costs against the plaintiff."
¶21 Three of the statutes make clear that the trial court is required to award attorney fees if certain conditions are met.