Case No. 120 135 (Companion with Case No. 120 884)
[…] Title 43 O.S.2021 § 107.3(D)(3) states that "the court shall proceed with any or all of the following ... 3. Award the obligation to pay all court costs and legal expenses encumbered by both parties arising from the allegations to the accusing party." Title 43 O.S.2021 § 112(D)(2) states that "the prevailing party shall be entitled to recover court costs, attorney fees and any other reasonable costs and expenses incurred with the action." Although the term " ‘[s]hall’ can be used permissively ... generally, when the Legislature uses the term ‘shall’, it signifies a mandatory directive or command." In re Harris , 2002 OK 35, n.31, 49 P.3d 710.
¶22 In Roodzant v.