Case No. 120 135 (Companion with Case No. 120 884)
[…] Title 22 O.S. Supp. 2019 § 60.2(C)(2) allows the court to "assess attorney fees and court costs against the plaintiff."
¶21 Three of the statutes make clear that the trial court is required to award attorney fees if certain conditions are met. Title 43 O.S.2021 § 112.6 provides: "a victim of domestic violence or stalking shall be entitled to reasonable attorney fees and costs after the filing of a petition, upon application and a showing by a preponderance of evidence that the party is currently being stalked or has been stalked or is the victim of domestic abuse." Title 43 O.S.2021 § 107.3(D)(3) states that "the court shall proceed with any or all of the following ... 3. Award the obligation to pay all court costs and legal expenses encumbered by both parties arising from the allegations to the accusing party." Title 43 O.S.2021 § 112(D)(2) states that "the prevailing party shall be entitled to recover court costs, attorney fees and any other reasonable costs and expenses incurred with the action."