Case No. 120 135 (Companion with Case No. 120 884)
[…] The obvious purpose is to discourage such allegations in child custody proceedings." In re Marriage of Slate and Chadwick , 2010 OK CIV APP 38, ¶ 13, 232 P.3d 916. We find this reasoning equally applicable to the other three statutes at issue. Section 112.6 aims to deter domestic violence and stalking, § 112(D)(2) aims to discourage bringing actions contrary to the best interests of the child, and 22 O.S. Supp. 2019 § 60.2(C)(2) aims to obviate the filing of frivolous protective order actions.
¶25 Finally, we must note that although 22 O.S. Supp. 2019 § 60.2(C)(2) does not use the term "shall" but states that "the court may assess attorney fees and court costs against the plaintiff," the trial court found Mother admitted she filed the protective order action to gain an advantage in the parties' custody battle. In Murlin v.