Huberman v. Lutz
[…] (See Abelleira v. District Court of Appeal (1941) 17 Cal.2d 280, 288; 2 Witkin, Cal. Procedure (4th ed. 1997) Jurisdiction, §§ 6, 10, pp. 551, 555.) Generally, once jurisdiction of the subject matter and of the person is obtained in an action, that jurisdiction continues throughout the action and in related proceedings and is implied in the concept of "fundamental jurisdiction" of the subject matter and the parties. (See Maloney v. Maloney (1944) 67 Cal.App.2d 278, 280 (Maloney); 2 Witkin, Cal. Procedure, supra, Jurisdiction, § 401, p. 1010.)

Since 1969, this principal has been codified in section 410.50, subdivision (b) to provide that "[j]urisdiction of the court over the parties and the subject matter of an action continues throughout subsequent proceedings in the action."

Here, plaintiffs initiated the lawsuit against defendants, seeking declaratory relief based on their interpretation of section 5.22 of Seacrest's CC&Rs.