Hubbard v. State
[…] In deciding a summary judgment motion, the Court must view the evidence in a light most favorable to the non-moving party (Haymon v Pettit, 9 NY3d 324 [2007]).

Labor Law § 200 and Common Law Negligence

Labor Law § 200 is a codification of the common law duty of owners and contractors to provide a safe place to work (Rizzuto v L.A. Wenger Contr. Co., 91 NY2d 343 [1998]; Allen v Cloutier Constr. Corp., 44 NY2d 290 [1978]). Labor Law § 200 provides in relevant part:

"All places to which this chapter applies shall be so constructed , equipped, arranged, operated and conducted as to provide reasonable and adequate protection to the lives, health and safety of all persons employed therein or lawfully frequenting such places. All machinery, equipment, and devices in such places shall be so placed, operated, guarded, and lighted as to provide reasonable and adequate protection to all such persons."