Hubbard v. State
[…] Defendant failed to establish that it had no "input into the method used by [STC] in carrying out the injury-producing work" or that it had no actual or constructive knowledge of any dangerous condition (see Letts v Globe Metallurgical, Inc., 89 AD3d 1523 [4th Dept 2011]).

Accordingly, defendant's motion to dismiss the Labor Law § 200 and common law negligence causes of action is denied.

Labor Law § 241 (6)

Labor Law § 241 (6) provides:

"All areas in which construction, excavation or demolition work is being performed shall be so constructed, shored, equipped, guarded, arranged, operated and conducted as to provide reasonable and adequate protection and safety to the persons employed therein or lawfully frequenting such places. The commissioner may make rules to carry into effect the provisions of this subsection, and the owners and contractors and their agents for such work, except owners of one and two-family dwellings who contract for but do not direct or control the work, shall comply therewith."

Labor Law § 241 (6) imposes a nondelegable duty upon owners and contractors to provide adequate and reasonable protection to workers engaged in construction, excavation or demolition work (Rizzuto v L.A. Wenger Contr. Co., 91 NY2d 343, 347 [1998]).