# 2017-032-010 Claim No. 120152 Motion No. M-86994
[…] "The Act is intended to prevent the disclosure of documents constituting an unwarranted invasion of privacy arising from sophisticated computer-linked data files which do not serve any legitimate governmental purpose" (Feliciano v State of New York, 175 Misc 2d 671, 672 [Ct Cl 1997] [citation omitted]; see Reale v Kiepper, 204 AD2d 72, 74 [1st Dept 1994], lv denied 84 NY2d 813 [1995]; Spargo v New York State Commission on Government Integrity, 140 AD2d 26, 30 [3d Dept 1988], lv denied 72 NY2d 809 [1988]). As relevant here, Public Officers Law § 96 provides that "[n]o agency may disclose any record or personal information unless such disclosure is . . . to any person pursuant to a court ordered subpoena or other compulsory legal process" (Public Officers Law § 96 [1] [k]).