October 14, 1997
[…] The incident involving plaintiff's minor daughter did not relate to her care and treatment. To extend the confidentiality provisions of Public Health Law § 2805-m to cases such as this would extend its protection well beyond the intent of the Legislature.
"The Hospital's reliance upon Education Law § 6527 (3) is likewise misplaced because that section provides confidentiality for information relative to medical review functions". (Matter of Kristen K. v. Children's Hosp., 204 A.D.2d 1009, 1010 [4th Dept 1994].)
Subdivision (3) of Education Law § 6527 was amended in 1986 to insert two references to the Mental Hygiene Law in several places: "a hospital as defined in subdivision ten of section 1.03" and "including the investigation of an incident reported pursuant to section 29.29". (L 1986, ch 427.) While these changes, especially the latter one, are cast with more specificity than the then existing subdivision (3), the language is not freestanding, but clarifies the scope of a "medical or quality assurance review function". The Memorandum of the Office of Mental Health