LISA HUBBARD v. STATE OF MARYLAND
[…] The threat, "I will harm you if you report the crime" is proscribed by CL §9-302(a)(2)(iii). The threat, "I will harm you if you testify" is proscribed by CL §9-302(a)(1).Id. at 16. In this case, Hubbard was charged with a violation of CL §9-303(a)(1), but all the evidence indicates that she actually committed a violation of CL §9-302(a)(1). "When a defendant has been charged and convicted under an inapplicable statute, the resulting sentence 'is an illegal sentence'" and must be reversed. Tracy, 423 Md. at 22 (citing Moosavi v. State, 355 Md. 651, 662 (1999)).
CL §9-302 provides, in pertinent part:
(a) Prohibited.—A person may not harm another, threaten to harm another, or damage or destroy property with the intent to:
(1) influence a victim or witness to testify falsely or withhold testimony; or
(2) induce a victim or witness:
(i) to avoid the service of a subpoena or summons to testify;
(ii) to be absent from an official proceeding to which the victim or witness has been subpoenaed or summoned; or
(iii) not to report the existence of facts relating to a crime or delinquent act.
An illegal sentence may be challenged at any time. Tracy, 423 Md. at 22 (citing Moosavi v. State, 355 Md. 651, 662 (1999)). We find, therefore, that the State's assertion that Hubbard failed to properly preserve any argument regarding the sufficiency of the evidence is not persuasive. --------