19-cv-07508-JST
[…] Previously, section 2602 permitted emergency involuntary medication
for only so long as the emergency continues to exist, but in no event longer than five days after the written notice and counsel are provided . . . unless the department first obtains an order from an administrative law judge authorizing the continuance of medication beyond five days.Cal. Penal Code § 2602 (Effective Jan. 1, 2012).
Section 2602 authorizes involuntary medication on a non-emergency basis where (1) “[a] psychiatrist has determined that the inmate has a serious mental disorder, ” (2) the “psychiatrist has determined that . . . the inmate is gravely disabled and does not have the capacity to refuse treatment with psychiatric medications or is a danger to self or others, ” (3) the psychiatrist “has prescribed one or more psychiatric medications for the treatment