CV-24-08154-PCT-DJH
[…] Id. § 800.5(a)(1). If adverse effects are found, then the agency must explore measures to avoid, minimize, or mitigate adverse effects on historic properties and reach a written agreement with the State Historic Preservation Officer (“SHPO”) or Tribal Historic Preservation Officer (“THPO”) on measures to resolve them. Id. § 800.6.
A State Historic Preservation Officer, or SHPO, “means the official appointed or designated pursuant to section 101(b)(1) of the act to administer the State historic preservation program or a representative designated to act for the State historic preservation officer.” 36 C.F.R. §800.16(v). A Tribal Historic Preservation Officer, or THPO, “means the tribal official appointed by the tribe's chief governing authority or designated by a tribal ordinance or preservation program who has assumed the responsibilities of the SHPO for purposes of section 106 compliance on tribal lands in accordance with section 101(d)(2) of the act.” 36 C.F.R. § 800.16(w).
Federal agencies “shall” consult with any Tribe that “attaches religious and cultural significance” to a historic property affected by an undertaking. 54 U.S.C. § 302706(b); 36 C.F.R. § 800.2(c)(2)(ii).