CV-24-08154-PCT-DJH
[…] A Tribal Historic Preservation Officer, or THPO, “means the tribal official appointed by the tribe's chief governing authority or designated by a tribal ordinance or preservation program who has assumed the responsibilities of the SHPO for purposes of section 106 compliance on tribal lands in accordance with section 101(d)(2) of the act.” 36 C.F.R. § 800.16(w).
Federal agencies “shall” consult with any Tribe that “attaches religious and cultural significance” to a historic property affected by an undertaking. 54 U.S.C. § 302706(b); 36 C.F.R. § 800.2(c)(2)(ii). This consultation must recognize the government-to-government relationship between the Federal Government and Tribes and give the Tribe the opportunity to “advise on the identification and evaluation of historic properties, including those of traditional religious and cultural importance” and “participate in the resolution of adverse effects.” 36 C.F.R. § 800.2(c)(2)(ii).
2. The NEPA Process
Federal agencies must ensure “that environmental information is available to public officials and citizens before decisions are made and before actions are taken.