CV-24-08154-PCT-DJH
[…] Though the ACHP encouraged the BLM to reconsider its evaluation considering the perceived discrepancies between the Section 106 and NEPA analysis, the BLM did not do so. (Id.)
The BLM's decision to exclude Ha'Kamwe' in the APE was arbitrary and based on a definition of “effect” that has no support in the law. See 36 C.F.R. § 800.16(i) (broadly defining “effects” as an “alteration to the characteristics of a historic property qualifying it for inclusion in or eligibility for the National Register”). There is simply no exception in the NHPA for “temporary” effects. Id.
Area of potential effects means the geographic area or areas within which an undertaking may directly or indirectly cause alterations in the character or use of historic properties, if any such properties exist.