CV-24-08154-PCT-DJH
[…] The agency must then determine whether the project will affect any historic properties within the area of potential effects. Id. § 800.4. An “effect” is defined as an alteration to the characteristics of a historic property qualifying it for inclusion in the National Register. Id. § 800.16(i).
If the agency concludes that a historic property will be affected, it must then determine whether the effects are adverse. Id. § 800.5. Effects are adverse if the proposal “may alter, directly or indirectly, any of the characteristics of a historic property that qualify the property for inclusion in the National Register in a manner that would diminish the integrity of the property's location, design, setting, materials, workmanship, feeling, or association.” Id. § 800.5(a)(1).