CV-24-08154-PCT-DJH
[…] potential to cause effects on “historic properties,” the regulations provide for a four-step process: (1) initiate the Section 106 process; (2) identify, through reasonable and good faith efforts, historic properties within the APE; (3) assess whether effects of the undertaking on any eligible historic property is adverse; and (4) seek to resolve any adverse effects. 36 C.F.R. § 800.3-800.6. The APE is defined as “the geographic area or areas within which an undertaking may directly or indirectly cause alterations in the character or use of historic properties, if any such properties exist.” 36 C.F.R. § 800.16(d). The APE is “influenced by the scale and nature of an undertaking and may be different for different kinds of effects caused by the undertaking.” Id.
These steps are accomplished through consultation with interested parties.